2013 Results

Swinford Agricultural Show 2013 Results

Here’s all the 2013 results from Swinford Agriculturl Show.

Cattle Section

The National Suckler Heifer Championship Final

1st Saoirse Carry-Lynch, 48 Hermitage Glen, Kells, Co Meath

2nd Kieran Macgee, Kimmid, Petigo, Co Donegal

3rd Martin O Connor, Clooneybeirne, Strokestown, Co Roscommon

4th Nicole Mc Padden, Garr, Rhode, Co Offaly

5th Jim Gallagher, Ardara, Co Donegal

6th David Walsh, Fountain Hill, Claddaghduff, Clifden, Co Galway

National Young Stockperson Final

1st Jack O Brien

2nd Conor Craig

3rd Adrian Flattley

4th Saoirse Oliver, Tullinacurra, Swinford, Co Mayo

5th Mark Greavy

PEDIGREE BEEF BULL, ONE YEAR AND OVER.

1st Donie Mc Keon, Enniscrone, Co Sligo

2nd Martin & David Delaney, Knock, Brickens, Claremorris, Co Mayo

3rd Tom Finnerty, Mountbellew, Co Galway

Open Commercial Classes:

BEST BEEF TYPE BULLOCK

1st Richard Brennan, Bunninadden, Tubbercurry, Co Sligo

2nd Peadar Feerick, Rocksborogh, Ballinrobe, Co Mayo

BEST BEEF TYPE HEIFER

1st Martina Regan, Cloonfad, Ballyhaunis, Co Mayo

BEST BEEF TYPE BULLOCK (no permanent teeth)

1st Peadar Feerick, Rocksborogh, Ballinrobe, Co Mayo

BEST COMMERCIAL HEIFER CALF (under 370kg)

1st Mc Closkey Family, Carndonagh, Co Donegal

2nd Oliver Walsh, Rhue, Tubbercurry, Co Sligo

3rd Ronan Brothers, Bekan, Claremorris, Co Mayo

BEST COMMERCIAL BULL CALF (under 400kg)

1st Frank Judge, Knockroe, Claremorris, Co Mayo

YOUNG EXIBITORS CLASS:

BEST LED CALF, exhibited by Boy or Girl aged 8 – 12 years.

1st Ryan Quigley, Carrickbanagher, Co Sligo

2nd Sean Room, Carrickbanagher, Co Sligo & UK

3rd Danny McCann, Tullinahoo, Swinford, Co Mayo

Pedigree Shorthorn Class

PEDIGREE SHORTHORN COW, in calf or with calf at foot.

1st Michael Flately, Glen, Claremorris, Co Mayo

2nd Michael Flately, Glen, Claremorris, Co Mayo

PEDIGREE SHORTHORN HEIFER, less than two year old.

1st Shane Mc Greal, The Neale, Co Mayo

BEST PEDIGREE SHORTHORN CALF, (Male/ Female)

1st Michael Flately, Glen, Claremorris, Co Mayo

2nd Shane Mc Greal, The Neale, Co Mayo

3rd Michael Joe Doherty, Lurga, Charlestown, Co Mayo

Pedigree Limousin Class:

PEDIGREE LIMOUSIN COW

1st Oliver Family, Tullinacurra, Swinford, Co Mayo

PEDIGREE LIMOUSIN HEIFER, born before 1/9/12

1st David Cogan, Kilmovee, Co Mayo

2nd Oliver Family, Tullinacurra, Swinford, Co Mayo

3rd Sean Cogan, Kilmovee, Co Mayo

PEDIGREE LIMOUSIN HEIFER, Born 1/9/12-31/12/12

1st John Moloney, Connolly’s Cross, Ardnacrusha, Co Clare

2nd Padraig Golden, Carrowholly, Westport, Co Mayo

3rd John & Patricia Moore, Buckfield, Kilmeena, Westport, Co Mayo

PEDIGREE LIMOUSIN BULL Born 1/9/12-31/12/12

1st Ian Kilgallon, Shanaghy, Ballina, Co Mayo

2nd Michael Phillips, Doonwest, Gurteen, Co Sligo

3rd John & Patricia Moore, Buckfield, Kilmeena, Westport, Co Mayo

PEDIGREE LIMOUSIN HEIFER born 2013

1st John & Patricia Moore, Buckfield, Kilmeena, Westport, Co Mayo

2nd Donie McKeon, Enniscrone, Co Sligo

PEDIGREE LIMOUSIN BULL, born 2013

1st Brian Lynskey, Claremorris, Co Mayo

2nd Michael Phillips, Doonwest, Gurteen, Co Sligo

3rd Donie McKeon, Enniscrone, Co Sligo

Pedigree Simmental Class:

PEDIGREE SIMMENTAL COW, In calf or with calf at foot.

1st Paddy & Elaine Hennelly, Creggconnell, Rossespoint, Co Sligo

PEDIGREE SIMMENTAL Senior HEIFER

1st Paddy & Elaine Hennelly, Creggconnell, Rossespoint, Co Sligo

PEDIGREE SIMMENTAL Junior HEIFER,

1st Neenan Brothers, Ballyhaunis, Co Mayo

2nd Michael Prendergast, Cloondroon, Claremorris, Co Mayo

3rd Cilve & Shane Swarick, Tonrevagh, Castlerea, Co Roscommon.

PEDIGREE SIMMENTAL yearling BULL CALF

1st Michael Oliver, Tullinacurra, Swinford, Co Mayo

2nd Michael Oliver, Tullinacurra, Swinford, Co Mayo

PEDIGREE SIMMENTAL Yearling Heifer

1st Michael Oliver, Tullinacurra, Swinford, Co Mayo

PEDIGREE SIMMENTAL Bull CALF

1st Paddy & Elaine Hennelly, Creggconnell, Rossespoint, Co Sligo,

2nd Michael & Ann Corcoran, Claremorris, Co Mayo

3rd Paddy & Elaine Hennelly, Creggconnell, Rossespoint, Co Sligo

PEDIGREE SIMMENTAL Heifer CALF

1st Liam Waldron, Scregg, Ballyhaunis, Co Mayo

2nd Philomena Galligan, Drumfin, Co Sligo

3rd John Anderson, Drumfin via Boyle, Co Sligo

PEDIGREE SIMMENTAL Bull Calf Born after 1/2/13

1st Sean Gill, Moneymore, Crossmolina, Co Mayo

2nd Cilve & Shane Swarick, Tonrevagh, Castlerea, Co Roscommon

3rd Michael & Ann Corcoran, Claremorris, Co Mayo

PEDIGREE SIMMENTAL Heifer Calf Born after 1/2/13

1st Philomena Galligan, Drumfin, Co Sligo

2nd Sean Gill, Moneymore, Crossmolina, Co Mayo

3rd Shane Silke, Moore, Castlerea, Co Roscommon

Pedigree Angus Class:

PEDIGREE ANGUS COW, In calf or with calf at foot.

1st Pat Murphy, Puntabeg, Charlestown, Co Mayo

2nd Grainne Horan, Solaker, Knockmore, Ballina, Co Mayo

PEDIGREE ANGUS Heifer, born after 1/1/2011.

1st Michael & Ray Gallagher, Lavey, Charlestown, Co Mayo

2nd Shane Mc Geeal, The Neale, Co Mayo

PEDIGREE ANGUS BULL CALF, Born on or after 01/01/2013

1st Pat Murphy, Puntabeg, Charlestown, Co Mayo

2nd Grainne Horan, Solaker, Knockmore, Ballina, Co Mayo

PEDIGREE ANGUS FEMALE CALF, Born on or after 01/01/2013

1st Shane Mc Greal, The Neale, Co Mayo

Pedigree Charolais Class:

PEDIGREE CHAROLAIS COW, In calf or with calf at foot.

1st Bernard Kerins, Carnaree, Ballymote, Co Sligo

PEDIGREE CHAROLAIS HEIFER, any age

1st Gerry Durcan, Bonniconlon, Co Mayo

2nd Mary McHugh, Cahir, Kiitimagh, Co Mayo

PEDIGREE CHAROLAIS CALF, FEMALE, Born 2013

1st Jarlath McHugh, Cahir, Kiitimagh, Co Mayo

PEDIGREE CHAROLAIS CALF, MALE, Born 2013

1st Jarlath McHugh, Cahir, Kiitimagh, Co Mayo

Pedegree Belgian Blue Class:

PEDIGREE BELGIAN BLUE HEIFER, born after 1/9/2012

1st Sean Hyland, Manulla, Castlebar, Co Mayo

2nd Ronan Brothers, Bekan, Claremorris, Co Mayo

3rd Sean Hyland, Manulla, Castlebar, Co Mayo

PEDIGREE BELGIAN BLUE Heifer, born on or after 1/9/2012 – 31/12/12

1st Martin Forkan, Old Road, Treenkeel, Kiltimagh, Co Mayo

2nd Sean Hyland, Manulla, Castlebar, Co Mayo

3rd Michael Kilgallon, Faheens, Midfield, Swinford, Co Mayo

PEDIGREE BELGIAN BLUE BULL, born on or after 1/9/2012 – 31/12/12

1st Tom Gilligan, Manulla, Castlebar, Co Mayo

2nd Tom Gilligan, Manulla, Castlebar, Co Mayo

PEDIGREE BELGIAN BLUE HEIFER CALF, born 2013

1st Ronan Brothers, Bekan, Claremorris, Co Mayo

2nd Tom Gilligan, Manulla, Castlebar, Co Mayo

PEDIGREE BELGIAN BLUE BULL CALF, born 2013

1st Martin & David Delaney, Brickens, Claremorris, Co Mayo

2nd Martin & David Delaney, Brickens, Claremorris, Co Mayo

3rd Sean Hyland, Manulla, Castlebar, Co Mayo

PEDIGREE BELGIAN BLUE BULL any age

1st Tom Gilligan, Manulla, Castlebar, Co Mayo

2nd Tom Gilligan, Manulla, Castlebar, Co Mayo

3rd Martin & David Delaney, Brickens, Claremorris, Co Mayo

Open Pedigree Cattle Class (ALL BREEDS):

BEST PAIR OF PEDIGREE ANIMALS, exhibited by the same breeder.

1st Jarlath Mc Hugh, Kiltimagh, Co Mayo

2nd Paddy & Elaine Hennelly, Creggconnell, Rossespoint, Co Sligo

3rd Donie McKeon, Enniscrone, Co Sligo

ANIMAL BEST EXHIBITED BY A LADY, (ladies over 17 years only)

1st Aine Neary,

2nd Maeve Regan, Ballyhaunis, Co Mayo

3rd Ann Corcoran, Claremorris, Co Mayo

4th Linda O Hara, Swinford, Co Mayo

5th April Higgins, Claremorris, Co Mayo

6th Mary McHugh, Kiltimagh, Co Mayo

Supreme Champion of the Show: Angus Cow owned by Pat Murphy, Puntabeg, Charlestown, Co Mayo

Reserve: Simmental Cow owned by Paddy & Elaine Hennelly, Creggconnell, Rossespoint, Co Sligo.

Horse Show 2013 Results

.

RING 1

Best registered Connemara Brood Mare, 7 years of age or over, with or without foal at foot

1st Fiona Grimes, Carrowkeel, Ballinrobe

2nd Gerry Ferguson, Oxview Stud, Curradrish, Foxford

3rd George Bagnall, Branchfield, Ballymote

Best Registered Connemara Colt foal

1st George Bagnall, Ballymote

Best Registered Connemara Filly Foal

1st Tommie Bagnell, Branchfield, Ballymote

2nd Cathal Gavaghan, Clooneen Stud, Aclare.

3rd Vera Burke, Knockmore, Ballina

Best Registered Connemara pony, one year old

1st Noel Brett, Belmullet.

2nd George Bagnall, Branchfield, Ballymote

Best Registered Connemara gelding, colt or filly, 2 years old

1st Michael Finn, Ballymote

2nd Rachel Byrne, Knocknagur, Tuam.

3rd George Bagnall, Branchfield, Ballymote.

Best Registered Connemara gelding, colt or filly, 3 years old

1st Noel Brett, Belmullet

2nd Tom Mc Nulty, Cloonmung, Foxford.

3rd Gerard Corcoran, Cogaula, Westport.

Overall Champion Connemara – Fiona Grimes Ballinrobe.

Best Coloured Cob, not exceeding 15.2

1st Celia Cunney, Foxford.

2nd Lizzy Naughton, Cloonagun, Breaffy, Ballina.

3rd Caroline Turner, Kilgevrin, Tuam, Co Galway.

Overall Champion Coloured – Kathleen Cunney, Foxford

Best Miniature Mare or Gelding, shown in hand

1st Ellie Ginty, Bonniconlon.

2nd Patsy Rooney, Rathroeen, Ballina

3rd Igoe Bros, Bonniconlon.

RING 2

Sport Horse Section

Best 3 year old, or under, gelding or filly

1st Mary Murphy, Oldcastle, Meelick.

Champion Sport Horse of the Show: Mary Murphy.

Ponies shown in hand

Best pony, mare or gelding, not exceeding 128cm. Shown in hand.

1st Justin Gilmartin,Knockbeg, Collooney, Co Sligo.

2nd Oonagh Gilvarrey, Ballynakillew, Headford, Co Galway.

3rd Colette Birrane, Creevagh, Carrowmore-Lacken, Ballina

Best pony, mare or gelding, not exceeding 138cm. Shown in hand.

1st Justin Gilmartin,Knockbeg, Collooney, Co Sligo.

2nd Paul Rooney, Rathroeen, Ballina

3rd Oonagh Gilvarrey, Ballynakillew, Headford, Co Galway.

Best pony, mare or gelding, not exceeding 148cm. Shown in hand.

1st Marian Judge, Aghamore, Sligo.

2nd Megan Southgate, Cogaula, Westport.

3rd Geraldine Walsh, Knockbrack, Kinaffe, Swinford.

Best pony foal, open class.

1st James Mc Gowan, Carroward, Bohola.

Welsh Pony Section

Part Bred Welsh Pony, shown in hand.

1st Paul Rooney, Rathroeen, Ballina.

2nd Michael Ginty, Farm Rd., Bonniconlon.

3rd Elizabeth Scurr, Lower Cahir, Kiltimagh.

Welsh Pure Bred Pony to be shown in hand. Open to geldings or mares.

1st Michael J Galvin, Miltown Malbay, Co Clare

2nd Oonagh Gilvarrey, Ballynakilleen, Headford, Co Galway.

3rd Ambrose Lavin, Culleens, Meelick, Swinford.

Young Stock for 1,2 or 3 year olds, mares or geldings.

1st Oonagh Gilvarrey, Ballynakilleen, Headford, Co Galway.

2nd Igoe Brothers, Bonniconlon, Ballina.

3rd Paul Rooney, Rathroeen, Ballina.

Champion in hand Pony: Justin Gilmartin, Knockbeg, Collooney, Co Sligo.

Reserve Champion: Michael Galvin, Miltown Malbay, Co Clare.

Ridden Ponies

Lead rein class for ponies, mares or geldings, 4 years old and over, not exceeding 128cm, suitable for and to be ridden by riders under 10 years on 1st Jan. 2012

1st Colette Birrane,Creevagh, Carrowmore-Lacken, Ballina

2nd Oonagh Gilvarrey,Ballynakilleen, Headford, Co Galway.

3rd Katie Mc Grath, Lower Chapel St., Castlebar.

Open 138cm riding class for ponies exceeding 128cm but not exceeding 138cm.

1st Emily Howe, Appleyard, Tourlough, Castlebar.

2nd Eleanor Lavin, Culleens,Meelick.

3rd Katie O’Brien, Carrabeg, Swinford.

Open 148cm riding class for ponies, exceeding 138cm but not exceeding 148cm.

1. David O’Brien, Rathgar, Dublin 6.

2. Sarah Jane White, Carrowmore Stables, Newport.

3. Geraldine Walsh, Kinaffe, Swinford.

Champion Ridden Pony of the Show: Colette Birrane,Creevagh, Carrowmore Lacken

Reserve Champion: Emily Howe, Castlebar.

Adult Riding Class – Open to riders 18 yrs of age and older

1. Lizzie Naughton, Cloonagun, Breaffy, Ballina.

2. Petra Hewer, Derrada, Westport

3. Mary Murphy, Oldcastle, Meelick.

Qualifier for Sport Horse Foal, Mountbellew Show

Michael Howley, Killasser, Swinford

Working Hunter Trial Class Results

Course –numbered 1 to 6 twice, starting at 40cm high

1st Joseph Gillen, Castlebar.

2nd Katie O’Brien, Carrabeg, Swinford..

2nd Darcy Gerraghty

3rd Abigail Quinn, Newport.

Course – 50 cm high

1st Sadhbh Gannon, Annagh.

2nd Laura Gillen

2nd Katie O’Brien, Carrabeg

3rd Roisín Collins.

Course – 60cm high

1st David O’Brien

2nd Sarah Sheridan

3rd Nicola Smedley

Course – 70 to 80 cm high

1st Megan Southgate

2nd Sarah Sheridan

3rd Emily Howe

Course – 80cm high.

1st Eleanor Lavin

2nd Emily Howe

3rd Sandra Conlon

3rd Aphria Loftus

Course – 90cm high

1st Ellen Ruttledge

1st Petra Hewer

2nd Sandra Conlon

3rd Alan Chambers

Donkey Results 2013

Best Female Donkey

1. David Henry, Oldrock, Ballymote.

2. David Henry, Oldrock, Ballymote.

Best Foal/Yearling

1. David Henry, Oldrock, Ballymote.

Best turned-out Donkey with working tack

1. David Henry, Oldrock, Ballymote.

Sheep Results 2013

Growvite All Ireland Hogget Ewe Championships: Prize Fund €2000

Continental Breed Hogget Ewe (any Pure Breed)

1. Robert Porter, Glenboy, Oldcastle, Co. Meath 2. Lisa Gallagher,Grove Rd., Bonniconlon 3. Peadar Feerick, Roxboro, Ballinrobe

Non-Continental Breed Hogget Ewe (any Pure Breed)

1.Aiden Loftus, Carrowkilleen, Crossmolina 2. Michael Jennings,Ballgarris, Hollymount, Co. Mayo 3. Patrick Conlon, Carracrum,Bonniconlon.

Scotch Blackface Horned Hogget Ewe: 1.. James Ryder, Kilbride, Newport 2. Sean Michael Gallagher, Glassilaun, Currane, Achill 3. James Ryder. 4. John Nolan, Buckagh, Newport 5. John Nolan 6. Pat Horan, Sweetwell, Swinford,

Cross Breed/Hybrid Hogget Ewe Open

1. Aidan Fahy Carrownamona, Ardrahan, Co. Galway 2. Aidan Fahy 3. Michael Jennings. 4. Mary and Michael Bryce 5. Robert Porter 6. Mattie Cawley

Champion Hogget of the Show: Aiden Loftus, Crossmolina

All Ireland Quality Breeding Sheep Championships: Prize Fund €1000

Cross Breed/Hybrid Ewe Lamb

  1. Mattie Cawley 2. Patrick Conlon 3. Aidan Fahy 4 Patrick Conlon 5. Robert Porter

Cross Breed/Hybrid Ewe (2 years and up)

1. Aidan Fahy 2. Robert Porter 3. Robert Porter 4. Aiden Fahy 5. Robert Porter

Pure Breed Lowland Ram, any breed

  1. Aidan Loftus 2 Michael Jennings 3. Robert Porter 4. Michael Finnegan, Corofin, Co Galway 5.Robert Porter

Scotch Blackface Hogget ram

1.Sean Michael Gallagher. 2. Sean Michael Gallagher 3. Pat Vesey, The Valley, Achill 4. James Ryder 5. Niall Greavy, Bonniconlon

General Classes

Best Pair of Lowland Type Ewes or Ewe Lambs and Ram or Ram Lamb

  1. Robert Porter (Winner of Paddy McHale Cup) 2. Michael Jennings 3. Aidan Fahy 4. Patrick Conlon

Best Pair of Mountain/Hill Ewes or Mountain/Hill Ewe Lambs & Ram or Ram Lamb

  1. Pat Vesey 2.Sean Michael Gallagher 3. John Nolan 4. James Ryder.

Best Group of Three (Pedigree) any age all of the same sex and breed

Michael Jennings 2. Aidan Fahy 3.Michael Finnegan 4. Robert Porter

Best Group of Three (Non-Pedigree) any age all of the same sex and breed

1. Robert Porter 2. Aidan Fahy. 3. Michael Jennings 4.Patrick Conlon

Best Black Face Mountain Horned Ewe Lamb

  1. Pat Vesey 2. Pat Vesey 3. Pat Vesey 4. John Nolan

Best Export-type (French) Factory Lamb

  1. Mary and Michael Bryce 2. Mattie Cawley 3. Robert Porter 4. Robert Porter

Best Cross Breed Butcher’s Lamb

1. Robert Porter, 2 Mattie Cawley 3. Michael Jennings, 4. Robert Porter

Best Black Face Mountain Horned Ram Lamb

  1. Pat Horan 2. Patrick Vesey 3. Niall Greavy 4. James Ryder

Best Black Face Mountain Horned Ram (2 years old and up)

1.James Ryder 2. Sean Michael Gallagher 3. John Nolan 4. Pat Horan

Best Pure Bred Suffolk Ewe Lamb

1st Michael Jennings, 2. and 3. Aiden Loftus 4. Robert Porter

Best Ewe or Ram Lamb (Non-continental, excl. Blackface or Suffolk)

  1. John Devaney, Shammerbaun Kilkelly

Best Jacob Sheep

1,2 and 3 John Deehan, Riverside View, Dromore West, Co Sligo. Sligo 4.Mark Greevy, Kilgarvin, Bonniconlon

Best Pure Bred Suffolk Ewe

1 Aiden Loftus 3. Michael Jennings 3.Michael Devaney

Best Pure Bred Suffolk Ram Lamb

1 Aiden Loftus 2.Michael Jennings 3. Robert Porter 4. Patrick Conlon

Best Pure Bred Suffolk Ram, 1 year and up

1. Michael Jennings 2. Aiden Loftus 3.John Devaney

Best Pure Bred Texel Ewe Lamb

1Dara and Enda McManamon. 2. Robert Porter 3.Michael Finnegan 4.Dara and Enda McManamon

Best Pure Bred Continental Breed Ewe (Excl. Texel)

1.Aiden Loftus 2. Robert Porter

Best Pure Bred Continental Breed Ewe Lamb (excl. Texel)

1 Robert Porter 2. Aiden Loftus 3. Robert Porter

Best Blackface Mountain Horned Ewe, 2 years and up

  1. Pat Vesey 2. Pat Horan 3. James Ryder 4. John Nolan

Best Pure Bred Texel Ram Lamb

  1. Michael Finnegan 2. Mary and Michael Bryce 3. Michael Finnegan 4. Dara and Enda McManamon

Best Pure Bred Texel Ram, 1 year and up

1.Michael Finnegan 2. Peadar Feerick 3. Mary and Michael Bryce

Best Continental Ram or Ram Lamb, any age (excluding Texel)

  1. Robert Porter 2. Aiden Loftus 3. Mark Greavey

Best Pure Bred Texel Ewe, 1 year and up

  1. Robert Porter 2.Michael Finnigan 3. Mark Greavey

Championships

Champion Blackfaced: James Ryder

Champion Non- Continental: John Deehan

Champion Suffolk: Aiden Loftus

Reserve: Aiden Loftus

Champion Texel: Michael Finnegan

Reserve: Michael Finnegan

Champion Continental: Robert Porter

Reserve: Aiden Loftus

Champion Commercial: AidenFahy

Reserve: Mattie Cawley

Champion Sheep of the Show: Aiden Loftus

Goat Show Results

Best Goat in Milk: 1st Annie Richardson, Graffy, Killasser 2nd Annie Richardson, 3rd Jimmy Glacken, Carrareagh, Bonniconlon

Best Kid Goat: Annie Richardson, Graffy, Killasser 2nd Annie Richardson, 3rd Jimmy Glacken

Best Pair of Goats: 1st Annie Richardson 2nd Mark and Vincent Greavey, Bonniconlon 3rd Jimmy Glacken

Best coloured Goat: 1st Mark and Vincent Greavey

Poultry Results 2013

Bantams

Best Bantam Heavy Male or Female

1. Niall Mc Sharry, Cliffoney, Co Sligo.

2. Ollie Lowry, Castletown, Ballycumber, Co Offaly.

3. Helen Bradford, 331 Tandragee Road, Portadown, Co Armagh.

Best Bantam Light Male or Female

1. Helen Bradford, 331 Tandragee Road, Portadown, Co Armagh.

2. Ollie Lowry, Castletown, Ballycumber, Co Offaly.

3. Niall Mc Sharry, Cliffoney, Co Sligo.

Best True Bantam Male

1. Freddie Foster, Doocastle, Ballymote, Co. Sligo.

2. Mary Healy, Roughan, Sooey, Co Sligo.

3. Tommy and Colin Butler, Coolfin, Banagher, Co Offaly.

Champion Bantam –Helen Bradford, 331 Tandragee Road, Portadown, Co Armagh,.

Reserve Champion – Niall Mc Sharry, Cliffoney, Co Sligo.

Large Fowl

Hen Any Light Breed

1. Niall Mc Sharry, Cliffoney, Co Sligo

2. John Mc Court, Knockanboy, Longford, Co Longford.

3. Ollie Lowry, Castletown, Ballycumber, Co Offaly.

Best Cock, any Light Breed

1. John Mc Court, Knockanboy, Longford, Co Longford.

2. Darren Finnerty, Castleview, Carn, Garranard, Ballina, Co Mayo.

3. Niall Mc Sharry, Cliffoney, Co Sligo.

Best Hen, any Heavy Breed

1. Seán Walsh, Ballinaya, Ballinrobe, Co Mayo

2. Jessica Stewart, Ballinamore, Killasher, Co Longford.

3. Fergal Gill, Moygownagh.

Best Cock, any Heavy Breed

1. Niall Mc Sharry, Cliffoney.

2. Emily Whitehead Doocastle, Ballymote, Co Sligo.

3. Darren Finnerty, Castleview, Carn, Garranard, Ballina, Co Mayo.

Champion of Large Fowl – Seán Walsh, Ballinaya, Ballinrobe, Co Mayo

Reserve Champion – Niall Mc Sharry, Cliffoney.

Water Fowl

Large Waterfowl

Best Goose or Gander

1. Julian Pavloski, Milkwood, Tawley, Castlegal, Co Sligo.

2..Julian Pavloski, Milkwood, Tawley, Castlegal, Co Sligo.

3. Philip Stewart, Ballinamore, Killasher, Co Longford.

3. Best Duck or Drake

1.Tommie and Colin Butler, Coolfin, Banagher, Co Offaly..

2.Cullen Meenaghan, Ballymore, Attymass, Ballina, Co Mayo.

3. Freddie Foster, Doocastle, Ballymote, Co Sligo.

Bantam Waterfowl

Best Duck or Drake (excluding Calls)

1. John Mc Court, Knockanboy, Longford, Co Longford.

2. Julian Pavloski, Milkwood, Tawley, Castlegal, Co Sligo

3.Julian Pavlowski, Milkwood, Tawley, Castlegal, Co Sligo

Best Call Duck or Drake

1. Tommy and Colin Butler, Coolfin, Banagherc, Co Offaly.

2. Freddie Foster, Doocastle, Ballymote, Co Sligo.

3. Tommy and Collin Butler, Coolfin, Banagher, Co Offaly.

Waterfowl – Tommy and Colin Butler

Reserve Champion – Tommy and Colin Butler

Best Turkey Male or Female any colour

1. Michael Carney, Thornhill, Kiltimagh, Co Mayo.

Best Exhibit of Fancy Fowl

1. Tommy and Colin Butler, Coolfin, Ballymote.

2.Julian Pavlowski, Milkwood , Tawley, Castlegal, Co Sligo.

3.Darren Finnerty, Castleview, Carn, Garranard, Ballina, Co Mayo.

Best Large or Bantam Hen and Brood

1. Mary Healy, Roughan, Sooey, Co Sligo.

2 Philip Stewart, Ballinamore, Killasher, Co Longford.

3. Niall Mc Sharry, Cliffoney, Co Sligo.

The All Ireland Female Bantam Chicken Championship Final

1st Tommy Butler, Coolfin, Banagher, Co Offaly

2nd Tommy Butler, Coolfin, Banagher, Co Offaly

3rd Padraig Langan, Derrynamuck, Corry, Knockmore, Co Mayo

4th Fiona Davey, Roughan, Sooey, Co Sligo

5th Charlie Bourke, Tavanaughmore, Foxford, Co Mayo

6th Dairine Rice, 55 Killyliss Road, Dungannon.

7th Charlie Callaghan, Carrowmore, Gleneely, Donegal.

8th Philip Stewart, Ballinamore, Kilashee, Co Longford

9th Charie Bourke, Tavanaughmore, Foxford, Co Mayo

10th Ann Mooney, Killaturley, Swinford, Co Mayo

11th Michael Bourke, Tavanaughmore, Foxford, Co Mayo

12th Eric Stewart, Ballinamore, Kilashee, Co Longford

Dog Show 2013 Results

Dog with the Waggiest Tail

1st Sean Togher, Rocklands, Curry, Castlebar.

2nd Yvonne Brennan, 7, Dún na Rí, Swinford.

3rd Robert Tolan, Foxford.

Best Six Legs (Dog and Handler)

1st Caitlin Walton, Cloonacanada, Swinford.

2nd Ashling Towey, Knox, Killasser.

3rd Oisín Frizzell, Curry.

Dog in Best Condition:

1st Maureen Burke, Grandloughan, Ballinlough.

2nd Robert Tolan, Foxford.

3rd Sharon Woods, Rathlee, Easkey.

Best Groomed Dog

1st Michael Fadden, Castlebar.

2nd Jenny Lundy, Rhue, Curry.

3rd Conor Malee, Bohola Rd., Kiltimagh.

Best Puppy, 6 to 9 months

1st Robin Newton, Rinnaney, Foxford.

2nd Keith Mc Dermott, Knockmore, Ballina.

3rd Emma Moran, Rubble, Killasser.

Best Veteran over 7 years

1st Elizabeth O’Donnell, Ballycastle.

2nd John Howley, Killasser, Swinford.

3rd Anne Fadden, Castlebar.

General Obedience / Walk on lead / Lady Handler

1st Elizabeth O’Donnell, Ballycastle.

2nd Maureen Burke, Ballinlough.

3rd Yvonne Keegan, Kiltimagh.

General Obedience / Walk on lead / Gent handler

1st Michael Fadden, Castlebar.

2nd Tommy Butler, Cloonfin, Banagher, Co Offaly.

3rd Brian Jennings, Cully, Charlestown.

General Obedience / Walk on lead / Child handler under 10 years

1st Keir Hills, Kilmeena, Westport.

2nd Laoise O’Toole, Westport.

3rd Yvonne Brennan, 7, Dún na Rí, Swinford.

Best Fancy-Dressed Dog

1st Elizabeth O’Donnell, Ballycastle.

2nd Sandra Deehan, Dromore West, Co Sligo.

3rd Madeline Cummins, Rathcash, Killala.

Border Collie

1st Jenny Lundy, Rhue, Curry.

2nd Cathy Lavelle, Crossmolina.

Lassie Type Collie

1st Oisín Frizzell, Curry, Co Sligo

2nd Frances Halligan, Farmhill, Claremorris.

Pointer/Setter

1st Elizabeth O’Donnell, Ballycastle.

2nd Colin Butler, Banagher, Co Offaly.

3rd Niamh Lyons, Carrabán, Swinford.

Terrier (Westie, Yorkshire etc)

Anne Fadden, Castlebar.

Dympna Mc Hale, Straide, Lahardane.

Megan Sheridan, Straide, Lahardane.

Terrier (Jack Russell)

1st Keir Hills, Kilmeena, Westport.

2nd Kelly Walsh, Kinaffe, Swinford.

3rd Sarah Coleman, Kilkelly Rd., Knock.

Retriever (Golden Retriever, Labrador etc)

1st Madeline Cummins, Rathcash, Killala.

2nd Saorla Heffernan, Kilcon, Kiltimagh.

3rd Brian Jennings, Cully, Charlestown.

Guard Dog (German Shepherd, Rothweiler, Boxer etc)

1st Yvonne Keegan, Kiltimagh.

2nd Sharon Woods, Rathlee, Easkey.

Working Dog (St. Bernard, Mastiff, Husky etc)

1st Robin Newton, Rinnaney, Foxford.

Toy Dog (Bichon Frise, King Charles, Pomeranian etc)

1st Caitlin Walton, Cloonacanada, Swinford.

2nd Chloe Meehan, Killasser.

3rd Megan Sheridan, Straide, Lahardane.

Parish Dog (Entries from Meelick, Midfield, Killaser, Callow)

1st Claire Mc Shea, Meelick, Swinford

2nd Frances O’Hara, Liseratish, Swinford.

3rd Conor Lavin, Meelick, Swinford.

Utility Dog (Shih-tzu, Poodle, Dalmatian etc)

1st Eilís Kennedy, Carramore, Knock.

2nd Marie Martin, Kiltimagh.

3rd Amy Mc Dermott, Knockmore, Ballina

Pastoral (Old English, Sheepdog, Collie etc)

1st Michael Fadden, Castlebar.

2nd Maureen Burke, Ballinlough.

3rd Madeleine Cummins, Rathcash, Killala.

Spaniel (Cocker, English, Brittany etc)

1st Maureen Burke, Ballinlough.

2nd Kevin Murtagh (Jnr) and Nicola Gavaghan, 2, Carrowholly, Swinford.

Mixed Breed

1st Martin Mc Shea, Meelick, Swinford.

2nd Frances O’Hara, Liseratish, Swinford.

3rd Megan Sheridan, Straide, Lahardane.

The “Cute and Cuddly” Dog Classic

1st Robin Newton, Rinnaney, Foxford.

2nd Jamie Braddock, Cloonacanada, Swinford.

3rd Elizabeth O’Donnell, Ballycastle.

4th Eilís Kennedy, 26,Carramore Drive, Knock.

5th Oisín Frizzell, Curry, Co Sligo.

Martin Nyland Perpetual Trophy for Best Border Collie

Jenny Lundy, Rhue, Curry.

PJ Cronnolly Perpetual Memorial Trophy for

Overall Champion Dog of the Show

Elizabeth O’Donnell, Carramore, Ballycastle.

Junior Section 2013 Results

Crafts (Under 12 Years)

Best Sculpted Sculpted Fruit or Vegetable:

1st Sandra Deehan, Belville, Dromore West, Co. Sligo.

2nd Emma Fox, Bofield, Ballina, Co Mayo.

3rd Siobhán O’ Toole,Páirc na Coille, Westport.

My Favourite Car:

1st Eugene Henry, Curryane, Swinford, Co Mayo

2nd Áine Thompson, Killasser, Co Mayo.

3rd Eoin Thompson, Killasser, Co Mayo

At Swinford Show:

1st Caitlin Henry, Curryane, Swinford, Co Mayo

2nd Niamh Henry, Curryane, Swinford, Co Mayo

3rd Shauna Campbell, Midfield, Swinford, Co Mayo

Art (Under 8 Years)

Best Decorated Egg:

1st Siobhán O’Toole, Páirc na Coille, Westport, Co Mayo.

2nd Barry Walsh, Foxford, Co Mayo

3rd Darragh Fox, Bofield, Ballina, Co Mayo

Best Painted Potato:

1st Niamh Farrell, Cullonaughton, Foxford, Co Mayo..

2nd Barry Walsh, Foxford, Co Mayo

Design a Birthday Card:

1st Kevin Henry, Curryane, Swinford, Co Mayo.

2nd Mairéad Henry, Curryane, Midfield, Swinford, Co Mayo.

3rd Isobel Tuffy, Dunmaynor, Killasser, Swinford, Co Mayo

Art (Under 16 Years)

Cartoon

1st James Lynskey, Treenduff, Bohola

2nd James Lynskey, Treenduff, Bohola.

3rd James Lynskey, Treenduff, Bohola.

Computer Designed Poster for Show:

1st James Lynskey, Treenduff, Bohola.

2nd James Lynskey, Treenduff, Bohola.

Landscape or Seascape:

1st Grace Mullaney, Carrowreagh, Meelick, Swinford.

2nd Vanessa Mc Hugh, Cullane, Swinford.

Subject of Own Choice:

Emma Mc Nulty, Dunmaynor, Killasser, Swinford.

Lámhscríobhnóireacht (Handwriting) (Faoi bhun 10 mBliana)

1st Caitlin Henry, Curryane, Midfield, Swinford, Co Mayo

2nd Eugene Henry, Curryane, Midfield, Swinford.

3rd Eoin Fox. Bofield, Ballina, Co Mayo

Lámhscríobhnóireacht (Handwriting (Faoi bhun 12 mBliana)

1st Niamh Henry, Curryane, Swinford.

2nd Elaine Sheridan, The Lane, The Quay, Ballina, Co Mayo

3rd Sandra Deehan, Belville, Dromore West, Co Sligo

Short Story:

James Lynskey, Treenduff, Bohola, Co Mayo.

Photography

Feeding the Animals:

1st Orla Mc Nicholas, Cloonaghboy, Swinford, Co Mayo

2nd Seán Togher, Rocklands, Castlebar, Co Mayo

3rd Seán Togher, Rocklands, Castlebar, Co Mayo

Farm Scene:

1st Seán Togher, Rocklands, Castlebar, Co Mayo

2nd Conor Hughes, Carrowkelly, Ballina, Co Mayo

3rd David O’Brien, Carrabeg, Swinford, Co Mayo

Beach Photograph:

1st Seán Togher, Rocklands, Castlebar.

2nd Síofraidh Feeney, Foxford Lodge, Pontoon Rd., Foxford

3rd Emma Loftus, 20, Moyview, Foxford,

An Action Shot from Sport:

1st Seán Togher, Rocklands, Castlebar.

2nd Seán Togher, Rocklands, Castlebar.

3rd Seán Togher, Rocklands, Castlebar.Co Mayo

Rosette for Best Junior Photography Exhibit:

Seán Togher, Rocklands, Castlebar.

Flowers:

Vase of Garden Flowers:

1st Aoife Fox, Bofield, Bonniconlon.

2nd Áine Thompson, Killasser, Swinford

.

Collection of Wild Flowers in a Container:

1st Donnacha Walsh, Foxford, Co Mayo.

2nd Ellie Mulligan, Bothaul, Meelick, Swinford, Co Mayo.

3rd Niamh Deehan, Belville, Dromore West, Co Sligo.

Miniature Garden in a Biscuit Tin

1st James Lynskey, Treenduff, Bohola.

Best Sunflower:

1st Ellie Mulligan, Bothaul, Meelick, Swinford

2nd Darragh Fox, Bofield, Ballina.

Rosette for Best Junior Flower Exhibit:

Ellie Mulligan, Bothaul, Meelick, Swinford

Cookery – Under 16 Years

6 Scones:

1st Niamh Mc Cann, Ballinlag, Swinford.

2nd Orla Mc Nicholas, Cloonaghboy, Swinford.

3rd Elaine Sheridan, The Lane, The Quay, Ballina.

3 Gingerbread Characters:

1st Orla Mc Nicholas, Cloonaghboy, Swinford.

2nd James Lynskey, Treenduff, Bohola.

6 Decorated Cup Cakes:

1st Emma Mc Nulty, Dunmaynor, Killasser.

2nd Aoife Fox, Bofield, Ballina.

3rd Emma Loftus, 20 Moyview, Foxford.

Chocolate Brownies:

1st Síofraidh Feeney, Foxford Lodge, Pontoon Rd., Foxford.

2nd Ellie Mulligan, Bothaul, Meelick, Swinford.

3rd Lizzie Coen, Lavalley, Ballintogher, Co Sligo.

Apple Tart with Shortcrust Pastry:

1st Rebecca Mc Donnell, Cashel, Charlestown, Co Mayo

2nd Aoife Farrell, Cullonaughton, Foxford.

3rd Niamh Deehan, Belville, Dromore West, Co Sligo.

Rosette for Best Junior Cookery Exhibit

Orla Mc Nicholas, Cloonaghboy, Swinford

Craftwork-Under 16 Years

Article in Woodwork:

1st James Lynskey, Treenduff, Bohola.

2nd Margaret Hardy, 4 Fr Peyton Ave., Attymass, Ballina.

3rd Declan Walsh, Cloonboy, Carrowmore Lacken, Ballina..

Knitted or Crocheted Item:

1st Emma Hardy, 4 Fr Peyton Ave,, Attymass.

2nd Niamh Deehan, Belville, Dromore West, Sligo.

3rd Leona Lavelle, Carrarun, Bonniconlon, Ballina.

Garden Produce (Under 16 years)

Tray of Vegetables:

1st Emma Fox, Bofield, Ballina

2nd Angela Lavelle, Carrarun, Bonniconlon.

3rd Liam Mc Cann, Ballinlag, Swinford.

Bonny Baby

Age Category: 3mths _ 12 mths

1. Finn Milburn.

2. Tyler Doddy.

3. Orla Healy.

Age Category: 13mths _ 24 mths

1. Seán O Neill

2. Clodagh O Neill

3. Henry Harrison.

Children’s Fancy Dress

Under 8 years

Category: Best Ireland Supporter

1st Isabelle Hardy

Under 12 years

Category: I’m Home for the Gathering

1. Killian Gallagher

2. Gerard Gallagher

3 Adriana Gallagher / Ryan Cahilly

4. Shannan Lavin / Hayley Moran

5. Isabelle Hardy

Pets

Most Unusual Pet:

David Moran

Home Industries

Cookery

White Soda Bread

1st Yvonne Craven, Doonanarrow, Garranard, Ballina, Co Mayo

2nd Rita Fox, Tobarmore, Crossmolina, Co Mayo

3rd Margaret Kenny, Ballindine, Co Mayo

4th Mary Haran, Kilbride, Aclare, Co Sligo

Brown Soda Bread

1st Rita Fox, Tobarmore, Crossmolina, Co Mayo

2nd Kazia Boland, Bridge St, Swinford, Co Mayo

3rd Mary Farrell, Cullonaughton, Callow, Foxford, Co Mayo

4th Gerry Sweeney, Eskeragh, Bellacorick, Co Mayo

Spotted Dick

1st Mary Gallagher, Grove Rd., Bonniconlon.

2nd Yvonne Craven, Doonanarrow, Garranard, Ballina, Co Mayo

3rd Rita Fox, Tobarmore, Crossmolina, Co Mayo

Health Loaf

1st Mary Gallagher, Grove Rd., Bonniconlon , Ballina, Co Mayo

2nd Yvonne Craven, Doonanarrow, Garranard, Ballina, Co Mayo

3rd Mary Haran, Kilbride, Aclare, Co Sligo

4th Agatha Craig, 25 Kilbeagh Village, Charlestown, Co Mayo

5 White Soda Scones

1st Mary Gallagher, Grove Rd, Bonniconlon, Ballina,Co Mayo

2nd Agatha Craig, Kilbeagh Village, Charlestown, Co Mayo

3rd Gerry Sweeney, Eskeragh, Bellacorick, Co Mayo

4th Aoife Mc Cann, Ballinlag, Swinford, Co Mayo

5 Fruit Scones

1st Mary Gallagher, Grove Rd, Bonniconlon, Co Mayo

2nd Charlie Bourke, Tavanaughmore, Foxford, Co Mayo

3rd Gerry Sweeney, Eskeragh Village, Bellacorick, Co Mayo

4th Niamh Lyons, Swinford.

5 Brown Scones

1st Mary Gallagher, Grove Rd., Bonniconlon., Ballina.

2nd Margaret Kenny, Woodstock, Ballindine.

3rd Agatha Craig, Kilbeagh Village, Charlestown.

5 Queen Cakes

1st Margaret O’Hara, Bonniconlon, Ballina.

2nd Rebecca Mc Donnell, Cashel, Charlestown.

3rd Agatha Craigh, Kilbeagh Village, Charlestown.

4th Isobel Gallagher, Derryronane, Swinford.

Iced Carrot Cake

1st Margaret Doddy, Ballymote, Co Sligo

2nd Agatha Craigh, Kilbeagh Village, Charlestown.

3rd Louise Mulligan, Bothaul, Meelick, Swinford.

Harvest Fruit Loaf

1st Agatha Craig, Kilbeagh Village, Charlestown.

2nd Mary Haran, Kilbride, Aclare, Co Sligo.

3rd Catherine Hynes, Mountain, Aghamore, Ballyhaunis.

Sponge Sandwich, any Filling

1st Isobel Gallagher, Derryronane, Swinford

2nd Linda Cheetham, Shiralees, Montiagh, Curry, Co Sligo.

3rd Martina O’Donnell, Cloonaughill, Charlestown.

4th Agatha Craig, Kilbeagh Village, Charlestown

Swiss Roll, Jam or Cream

1st Yvonne Craven, Doonanarrow, Garranard, Ballina, Co Mayo.

2nd Mary Conway, Tubberroddy, Aclare, Co Sligo

3rd Agatha Craig, Kilbeagh Village, Charlestown.

Coffee Cake, Iced

1st Deirdre Horkan, Blackpatch, Killasser, Swinford.

2nd Emma Loftus, 20 Moyview, Foxford, Co Mayo.

3rd Catherine Hynes, Mountain, Aghamore, Co Mayo.

Ginger Cake/Loaf

1st Yvonne Craven, Doonanarrow, Garranard, Ballina

2nd Linda Cheetham, Shiralees, Montiagh, Curry, Co Sligo.

3rd Mark Sheridan, The Lane, The Quay, Ballina.

4th Mary Haran, Kilbride, Aclare, Co Sligo.

4 Muffins

1st Mary Conway, Tubberoddy, Aclare, Co Sligo

2nd Aoife Mc Cann, Ballinlag, Swinford.

3rd Christopher Lynskey, Treenduff, Claremorris.

4th Mary Farrell, Cullonaughton, Callow, Foxford.

Fruit Tart, Shortcrust Pastry

1st Martina O’Donnell, Cloonaughill, Charlestown.

2nd Martina O’Donnell, Cloonaughill, Charlestown.

3rd Mary Gallagher, Grove Road, Bonniconlon.

4th Margaret O’Hara Bonniconlon.

Madeira Cake

1st Yvonne Craven, Doonanarrow, Garranard, Ballina

2nd Yvonne Craven, Doonanarrow, Garranard, Ballina

3rd Mary Haran, Kilbride, Aclare, Co Sligo

Pavlova/Roulade

1st Aoife Mc Cann, Ballinlag, Swinford.

2nd Agatha Craig, Kilbeagh Village, Charlestown.

3rd June Elliot, Culmore, Kilkelly

Boiled Fruit Cake

1st Linda Cheetham, Curry, Co Sligo.

2nd Mary Gallagher, Grove Road, Bonniconlon, Ballina.

3rd Mary Farrell, Cullonaughton, Foxford.

4th Margaret O Hara, Bonniconlon, Ballina.

Marmalade

1st Ita Mc Kenna, Castlerock, Aclare.

2nd Linda Bourke, Riverside, Clogher, Westport.

3rd Ita Mc Kenna, Castlerock, Aclare

4th Margaret Kenny, Ballindine Co Mayo

Gooseberry Jam:

1st Margaret Kenny, Ballindine, Co Mayo.

2nd Margaret Kenny, Ballindine, Co Mayo.

3rd Linda Bourke, Riverside, Clogher, Westport.

4th Mary Mc Cann, Ballinlag, Swinford

Blackcurrant Jam

1st Ita Mc Kenna, Castlerock, Aclare.

2nd Kate Lohan, Callow, Foxford.

3rd June Elliot, Culmore, Kilkelly.

4th Linda Bourke, Riverside, Clogher, Westport.

Rhubarb Jam

1st Margaret Kenny, Ballindine.

2nd Martina O’Donnell, Cloonaughill, Charlestown

3rd Linda Bourke, Riverside, Clogher, Westport.

Strawberry Jam

1st. Margaret Mahon, Moyne, Ballaghaderreen

2nd Linda Bourke, Riverside, Clogher, Westport

3rd Rita Fox, Tobermore, Crossmolina..

Raspberry Jam

1st Louise Mulligan, Bothaul, Meelick, Swinford

2nd Margaret Kenny, Woodstock, Ballindine, Co Mayo.

3rd Helen Thompson, Killasser, Swinford.

4th Martina O’Donnell, Cloonaughill, Charlestown.

Jar of Irish Run Honey

1st Helen Thompson, Killasser, Swinford.

2nd Margaret Kenny, Ballindine, Co Mayo.

3rd Linda Cheetham, Shiralees, Montiagh, Curry, Co Sligo

6 Hen Eggs

1st Teresa Mulligan, Callow, Foxford.

2nd June Elliot, Culmore, Kilkelly, Co Mayo

3rd Mary Healy, Roughan, Sooey, Co Sligo

6 Duck Eggs:

1st Danny Mc Cann, Ballinlag, Swinford.

2nd Patsy Rooney, Rathroeen, Ballina.

3rd Seán Hyland, Manula, Castlebar.

400 Swinford Show “Basic 4 Baking Challenge”

1st Mary Gallagher, Grove Rd., Bonniconlon.

2nd Aoife Fox, Bofield, Bonniconlon.

3rd Gerry Sweeney, Eskeragh, Crossmolina.

4th Yvonne Craven, Doonanarrow, Garranard, Ballina.

Anne Nolan Perpetual Memorial Cup for Basic “4” Baking Challenge

Winner: Mary Gallagher, Grove Road, Bonniconlon, Ballina

Mary Mc Carthy Perpetual Shield for Best Soda Bread

Winner: Yvonne Craven, Doonanarrow, Garranard, Ballina

Swinford Motors Ltd. (Toyota) , Perpetual Cup for highest points in classes 501-528

Winner: Yvonne Craven, Doonanarrow, Garranard, Ballina

Arts and Crafts

Dress-making Article e.g. Skirt, Blouse, Dress etc.

1st Margaret Mahon, Moyne, Ballaghaderreen

2nd Ita Mc Kenna, Castlerock, Aclare, Co Sligo

3rd Catherine Hynes, Mountain Aghamore, Ballyhaunis

Any Article in Fancy Needlework-Embroidery

1st Mary Tanganant, Carrowneden, Killasser, Swinford.

2nd Noelle Carter, Carrickhenry, Co Sligo.

3rd Ann Canavan, Erris St., Crossmolina.

4th Niamh Deenan, Belville, Dromore West, Co Sligo.

Any Hand-knit Garment, not Aran Pattern

1st Margaret Mahon, Moyne, Ballaghaderreen

2nd Noelle Carter, Carrickhenry, Co Sligo.

3rd Mai Gilvarrey, Ballymacola, Crossmolina, Co Mayo.

4th Esther Connolly, Four Winds, Barrack Road, Foxford.

Hand-knit Article – Any Ply Wool

1st Mary Teresa Loughlin, 16 Fraun Hill, Swinford

2nd Christine Houlihan, Greenfields, Kiltimagh, Co Mayo

3rd Christine Doherty, Foxford

4th Noelle Carter, Carrickhenry, Co Sligo.

Hand Crochet Article in Fine Cotton

1st Christina Doherty, Currinara, Foxford.

2nd Esther Connolly, Four Winds, Barrack Rd., Foxford.

3rd Mary Teresa Loughlin, 16 Frawnhill, Swinford.

4th Christina Doherty, Currinara, Foxford.

Hand Crochet Article in Wool-any ply

1st Cilla Lunn, Iolair, Rooskey, Foxford

2nd Bridie Goggins, Park Rd., Swinford.

3rd Cilla Lunn, Iolair, Rooskey, Foxford

4th Margaret Mahon, Moyne, Ballaghaderreen, Co Roscommon.

Patchwork Article:

1st Mary Skeffington, Connolly Park, Tubbercurry, Co Sligo

2nd Margaret Doddy, Ballymote, Co Sligo

3rd Linda Cheetham, Shiralees, Montiagh, Curry, Co Sligo

4th Mary Gallagher, Grove Rd., Bonniconlon, Ballina

Landscape Painting in Oils or Watercolour

1st Aidan Horkan, Dublin Rd., Swinford

2nd Cailin Gallogly, Ballina Rd., Swinford

3rd John Mc Andrew, Tubbercurry, Co Sligo

4th Aidan Horkan, Dublin Rd., Swinford

Picture Painted, any medium

1st Margaret Mc Nulty, Cloonmung, Foxford

2nd Margaret Herbert, Cloonboy, Carrowmore Lacken, Ballina

3rd Mary Conway, Tubberoddy, Aclare, Co Sligo

4th Gillian Walsh, Letterbrone, Aclare, Co Sligo

Pencil Drawing

1st Gillian Walsh, Letterbrone, Aclare, Co Sligo

2nd Shauna Mahon, Moyne, Ballaghaderreen.

3rd Niamh Walsh, Letterbrone, Aclare, Co Sligo

4th Ellie Mulligan, Bothaul, Meelick, Swinford

Celtic Design in Pencil:

1st Louise Mulligan, Meelick..

2nd James Lynskey, Treenduff, Bohola

3rd Isobel Gallagher, Derryronane, Swinford

4th Christopher Lynskey, Treenduff, Bohola

Any Article in Woodwork

1st Declan Walsh, Cloonboy, Carrowmore Lacken, Ballina

2nd Eric Hynes, Mountain Aghamore, Ballyhaunis

3rd Eric Hynes, Mountain Aghamore, Ballyhaunis

4th Christopher Lynskey, Treenduff, Claremorris

Any Handmade Irish Souvenir

1st Karen Cheetham, Shiralees, Montiagh, Curry, Co Sligo.

2nd Linda Cheetham, Shiralees, Montiagh, Curry, Co Sligo

3rd Declan Walsh, Cloonboy, Carrowmore Lacken, Ballina

4th Martina O’Donnell, Cloonaughill, Charlestown

Any Handmade Soft Toy

1st Cilla Lunn, Iolair, Rooskey, Foxford

2nd Ita Mc Kenna, Castlerock, Aclare.

3rd Margaret Mahon, Moyne, Ballaghaderreen.

4th Margaret Hardy, 4 Fr Peyton Ave, Attymass, Ballina

Best Decorated Wooden Spoon

1st James Lynskey, Treenduff, Bohola

2nd Bridget Lynskey, Treenduff, Claremorris

3rd Lorna Walsh, Letterbrone, Aclare.

4th Sandra Deehan, Belville, Dromore West, Co Sligo

Sculpted Item in Wood

1st Mary Neary, Aclare, Co Sligo

2nd Michael Gordon, Ardagh, Crossmolina.

3rd Mary Neary, Aclare, Co Sligo

4th Christina Doherty, Currinara, Foxford.

Recycled and Decorated Cardboard Box

1st Ellie Mulligan, Bothaul, Meelick, Swinford

2nd Sandra Deehan, Belville, Dromore West, Co Sligo

3rd Siobhán Ronán, Bekan, Claremorris

4th Angela Lavelle, Carrarun, Bonniconlon, Ballina

Photography

Nature Shot

1 Geraldine Togher, Rocklands, Castlebar.

2. Geraldine Togher, Rocklands, Castlebar.

3. Ann Canavan, Crossmolina, Co Mayo

4. Mairéad Harte, Swinford, Co Mayo

Amusing Shot of Person

1. Margaret Hardy, Attymass, Ballina

2. Margaret Hardy, Attymass, Ballina

3. Geraldine Togher, Rocklands, Castlebar

4. Christine Houlihan, Greenfields, Kiltimagh, Co Mayo

Subject of your own choice

1. Geraldine Togher, Rocklands, Castlebar.

2. Kathleen Mc Nulty, Carrowneden, Killasser, Swinford

3. Mairéad Harte, Swinford, Co Mayo

4. David O Brien, Carrabeg, Swinford

One for the Family Album

1. Geraldine Togher, Rocklands, Castlebar.

2. David O’Brien, Carrabeg, Swinford.

3. Christine Houlihan, Greenfields, Kiltimagh, Co Mayo.

4. Geraldine Togher, Rocklands, Castlebar.

Person at Work

1. Geraldine Togher, Rocklands, Castlebar.

2. Emma Hardy, No 4 Fr. Peyton Place, Attymass.

3. Mairéad Harte, Swinford, Co Mayo

4. Margaret Hardy, Attymass, Ballina.

Agricultural Scene

1. Mairéad Harte, Swinford, Co Mayo

2. Diane Stewart, Killasher, Ballinamore, Co Longford

3. Geraldine Togher, Rocklands, Castlebar.

4. Mikey and Amy O Connor, Ballybeg, Corroy, Ballina

Confined Photography Classes

Close Encounters (Bird, Animal, Insect)

1. Angela Clarke, Carrabawn, Swinford.

2. Michael Maye, Station Rd., Swinford

3. Angela Clarke, Carrabawn, Swinford.

4. Angela Clarke, Carrabawn, Swinford

Opposites

1. Angela Clarke, Carrabawn, Swinford.

2. Angela Clarke, Carrabawn, Swinford.

3. Angela Clarke, Carrabawn, Swinford.

4. Angela Clarke, Carrabawn, Swinford.

Subject of your own choice

1. Angela Clarke, Carrabawn, Swinford.

2. Angela Clarke, Carrabawn, Swinford.

3. Darren Clarke, Carrowbawn, Swinford.

4. Darren Clarke, Carrowbawn, Swinford.

Vegetable, Fruit and Farm Produce

Pick of the Crop” Tray of Vegetables, 6 varieties

1. Desmond Mc Loughlin, Ballyfarna, Claremorris.

2. Fiona Ruane, Corrimbla, Ballina

3. John Fox, Bofield, Ballina.

4. Emma Fox, Bofield, Ballina.

5 Potatoes, kidney

1. Roy Mortimer, Derryronane, Swinford.

2. Michael Gordon, Ardagh, Crossmolina.

3. Roy Mortimer, Derryronane, Swinford.

5 Potatoes, round

1. Roy Mortimer, Derryronane, Swinford.

2. Roy Mortimer, Derryronane, Swinford.

3. Julie Mortimer, Derryronane, Swinford.

4. Ita Mc Kenna, Castlerock, Aclare, Co Sligo.

Largest potato, any variety

1. Angela Lavelle, Carrarun, Bonniconlon, Ballina.

2. Emma Fox, Bofield, Ballina.

  1. Potatoes, 4 each of 3 varieties named, presented in a biscuit tin.

1. Roy Mortimer, Derryronane, Swinford.

2. Julie Mortimer, Derryronane, Swinford

3 Onion Sets

1. Teresa Mulligan, Callow, Foxford.

2. John Fox, Bofield, Ballina.

3. Fiona Ruane, Corrimbla, Ballina.

4. Beryl Mc Crainey, Slevin, Quignashee, Ballina.

3 Courgettes, roots/stems attached.

1. Roy Mortimer, Derryronane, Swinford.

2. Ellie Mulligan, Bothaul, Meelick, Swinford.

3. Isobel Gallagher, Derryronane, Swinford

3 Leeks

1. Maureen Murphy, Killasser, Swinford.

2. John Fox, Bofield, Ballina.

  1. Shallots

1. Julie Mortimer, Derryronane, Swinford.

2. Roy Mortimer, Derryronane, Swinford.

3. Julie Mortimer, Derryronane, Swinford.

4. Roy Mortimer, Derryronane, Swinford.

3 Parsnips

1. Michael Gordon, Knockaskeehaun, Ardagh, Crossmolina.

2. John Fox, Bofield, Ballina.

3 Carrots

1. Ita Mc Kenna, Castlerock, Aclare.

2. Isobel Gallagher, Derryronane, Swinford.

3. Frances Halligan, Farmhill, Claremorris.

3 Table Turnips

1.John Fox, Bofield, Ballina.

3 Swedes

1. Emma Fox, Bofield, Ballina.

1 Head of lettuce

1. Beryl Mc Crainey Slevin, Cúige na Si, Beal an Atha, Co Mhuigheo.

2. Roy Mortimer, Derryronane, Swinford.

3. Fiona Ruane, Corrimbla, Ballina.

4. Julie Mortimer, Derryronane, Swinford

1 Head of Garden Cabbage

1. Geraldine Deehan, Belville, Dromore West, Co Sligo.

2. John Fox, Bofield, Ballina.

3. Roy Mortimer, Derryronane, Swinford.

3 Beetroot

1. Ita Mc Kenna, Castlerock, Aclare, Co Sligo

2. Teresa Mulligan, Callow, Foxford.

3. Maureen Murphy, Killasser.

4. Liam Mc Cann, Ballinlag, Swinford.

3 Sticks of Rhubarb

1. Martina O Donnell, Cloonaughill, Charlestown.

2. Frances Halligan, Fairfield, Claremorris.

3. John Fox, Bofield, Ballina.

6 Pods of Peas

1. Martin and Luke Doherty, Curryane, Swinford

2. Roy Mortimer, Derryronane, Swinford.

3. Raymond Horkan, Blackpatch, Killasser, Swinford.

4. Noelle Carter, Carrickhenry, Co Sligo.

5 Eating Apples any eating variety, with stem and leaf attached.

1. Helen Thompson, Killasser.

5 Cherry Tomatoes, on the same truss

1. Frances Halligan, Farmhill, Claremorris.

2. Teresa Mulligan, Callow, Foxford.

3. Beryl Mc Crainey, Slevin, Quignashee, Ballina.

3 Cucumbers, with stem

1. Teresa Mulligan, Callow, Foxford.

2. Julie Mortimer, Derryronane, Swinford.

3. Roy Mortimer, Derryronane, Swinford.

5 Standard Tomatoes with at least 5cm of stem attached

1. Frances Halligan, Farmhill, Claremorris.

2. Teresa Mulligan, Callow, Foxford.

3. Isobel Gallagher, Derryronane, Swinford.

6 Sods of Turf, machine cut.

  1. Charlie Bourke, Tavanaughmore, Foxford.

  2. Mary and Michael Bryce, Ballycastle, Co Mayo.

  3. Jacqueline Lyons, Erriff, Knock Rd., Ballyhaunis.

  4. John Mc Andrew, Tubbercurry, Co Sligo

Winner of Novice Shield in Vegetable Section

John Fox, Bofield, Ballina.

Special Raffle Prizewinner (Sponsored by Downhill Hotel)

Roy Mortimer, Derryronane, Swinford.

Flowers

Rose of the Show

Michael Lynskey, Treenduff, Bohola. (Trophy Winner)

Arrangement of Flowers for a Side Table

1st Yvonne Craven, Garranard, Ballina.

2nd Noelle Carter, Carrickhenry, Co Sligo.

3rd Isobel Gallagher, Derryronane, Swinford.

4th Ellie Mulligan, Bothaul, Meelick, Swinford.

Arrangement of Flowers for a Dining Room Table

1st Yvonne Craven, Garranard, Ballina.

2nd Noelle Carter, Carrickhenry, Co Sligo.

3rd Denise Lavelle Mc Dermott, Foxford.

Arrangement of Flowers in an Egg Cup

1st Christine Doherty, Foxford.

2nd Sandra Deehan, Belville, Dromore West, Co Sligo.

3rd Hilary Mc Cabe, Culmore, Swinford.

4th Noelle Carter, Carrickhenry, Co. Sligo.

All Leaf Arrangement

1st Ellie Mulligan, Meelick.

2nd Yvonne Craven, Garranard, Ballina.

3rd Noelle Carter, Carrickhenry, Co Sligo.

Arrangement of Flowers, mixed, one species

1st Aoife Fox, Bofield, Ballina..

2nd Yvonne Craven, Bofield, Ballina.

3rd John Fox, Bofield, Ballina.

Container of Wild Flowers, arranged

1st Marita Golden, 16, Circular Rd., Ballina.

2nd Yvonne Craven, Garranard, Ballina.

3rd Aoife Fox, Bofield, Ballina.

Best Button-Hole Arrangement

1st Isobel Gallagher, Derryronane, Swinford.

2nd Bridie Murray, Belgarrow, Foxford.

3rd Yvonne Craven, Garranard, Ballina.

Arrangement of Flowers for a Romantic Evening

1st Marita Golden, 16 Circular Rd,, Ballina..

2nd Isobel Gallagher, Derryronane, Swinford

3rd Denise Lavelle Mc Dermott, Foxford.

Flower and Fruit Arrangement

1st Marita Golden, 16 Circular Rd., Ballina.

2nd Ellie Mulligan, Bothaul, Meelick, Swinford.

3rd John Fox, Bofield, Ballina.

Garden Flowers

Selection of Garden Flowers in a container

1. John Fox, Bofield, Ballina.

2. Yvonne Craven, Garranard, Ballina.

3. Michael Lynskey, Treenduff, Bohola.

All Leaf Pot Plant

1.Noelle Carter, Carrickhenry, Co Sligo.

2.Bridie Murray, Belgarrow, Foxford.

3.Isobel Gallagher, Derryronane, Swinford.

Floribunda, stem/spray

1. Bridie Murray, Belgarrrow, Foxford.

2. Yvonne Craven, Garranard, Ballina.

3. Bridie Murray, Belgarrow, Foxford.

1 Spike Gladioli

1. John Fox, Bonniconlon, Co Mayo.

2. Angela Lavelle, Carrarun, Bonniconlon, Ballina.

Bunch of Mixed Annuals

1. John Fox, Bonniconlon, Co Mayo.

2. Isobel Gallagher, Derryronane, Swinford.

5 Pom Pom Dahlias

1. Yvonne Craven, Garranard, Ballina.

2. Noelle Carter, Carrickhenry, Co Sligo.

3. John Fox Bonniconlon, Co Mayo.

5 Cactus Dahlias

1. Noelle Carter, Carrickhenry, Co Sligo.

2.Yvonne Craven, Garranard, Ballina.

3. Angela Lavelle, Carracrum, Bonniconlon.

5 Decorative Dahlias

1. Noelle Carter, Carrickhenry, Co Sligo.

2. Yvonne Craven, Garranard, Ballina.

3. Therese Horkan, Dublin Rd., Swinford.

Any Pot Plant in Flower

1. Noelle Carter, Carrickhenry, Co Sligo.

2. Christina Doherty, Currinara, Foxford.

3. Therese Horkan, Dublin Rd., Swinford

Window Box in Flower

1. Angela Lavelle, Carrarun, Bonniconlon, Ballina..

2. Michael Lynskey, Treenduff, Bohola.

3. John Fox, Bofield, Ballina

Patio Tub/Container in Flower

1. John Fox, Bofield, Ballina.

2. Margaret O’Hara, Bonniconlon, Ballina.

3. Aoife Fox, Bofield, Ballina.

Best Hanging Basket in Flower

1. Aoife Fox, Bofield, Ballina.

2. Ann Canavan, Erris St., Crossmolina.

3. John Fox, Bofield, Ballina.

3 Stems of Hydrangea

1. John Fox, Bofield, Bonniconlon.

2. Denise Lavelle Mc Dermott, Foxford.

3. Christina Doherty, Currinara, Foxford

5 Stems of Marigold, mixed varieties

1. Noelle Carter, Carrickhenry, Co Sligo.

2. John Fox, Bofield, Bonniconlon.

3. Maureen Murphy, Killasser, Swinford.

3 Rose Blooms, Hybrid Tea

1. Bridie Murray, Belgarrow, Foxford.

2. Bridie Murray, Belgarrow, Foxford.

3. Bridie Murray, Belgarrow, Foxford.

3 Stems Perennial Phlox

1. Maureen Murphy, Killasser, Swinford.

2. Yvonne Craven, Garranard, Ballina.

3. Aoife Fox, Bofield, Ballina.

Swinford Garden Club Novice Perpetual Shield

Noelle Carter, Carrickhenry, Co Sligo.

Special Prize Raffle (Sponsored by Pontoon Bridge Hotel)

Angela Lavelle, Carracrun, Bonniconlon, Ballina.

Moya O’Connor Perpetual Memorial Trophy for Rose of the Show

Michael Lynskey, Treenduff, Bohola.

Most Appropriately Dressed Person

Winner: Elida Lavelle, Bonniconlon.

Raffle Prizewinners

1st Prize: Valuable Female Donkey (Sponsored by Mr Bill Durkan, Bohola)
Female Donkey

Winner: M. Durkin, Knockranny, Curryane.

2nd Prize: €40 Voucher for Healy’s Restaurant and Fishing Lodge (Sponsor: Healy’s Restaurant, Pontoon)

Winner: Orlaith Ni Mhadagan, Carracanada Swinford. 

3rd Prize; Sunday lunch for 2 in Park House Hotel, Kiltimagh. (Sponsor: Park House Hotel)

Winner : Marie O Keeffe, Killasser

4th Prize – Movieworld Family Pass for 2 Adults and 2 Children (Sponsor: Mayo Movieworld, Castlebar)
Winner: Caoimhe Loftus, Carrowkilleen, Crossmolina

5th Prize: Lunch Voucher for 2 at Cafe M (Sponsor: Cafe M, Castlebar)
Winner: Valerie Clarke Derryronane, Swinford.  

6th Prize: Carvery Lunch Voucher for 2 (Sponsor: Pontoon Bridge Hotel)

Winner: Pauline Sheridan, Crimlin, Ross, Castlebar.

7th Prize: Bottle of Brandy (Sponsor: Ireland West Airport Bar)
Winner: William Muldowney, Tullinacurra, Swinford. 

8th Prize: €30 Voucher (Sponsor: Turlough Nurseries, Castlebar)

Winner: Jean Rowley, Dromada Joyce, Killasser Swinford.

Sponsored by BizSpace.ie